• Pigtails
  • Pigtails
  • Pigtails
  • Pigtails
  • Pigtails
  • Pigtails
  • ST Fiber Optic Pigtail

  • Model Number: TWPGTST
  • Brand: Teleweaver
  • Polishing Type: PC,UPC,APC
  • Mode: Singlemode or Multimode

Brief Introduction

ST fiber pigtail is still the most popular pigtail, this fiber pigtail has a bayonet mount and a long cylindrical 2.5 mm ceramic (usually) or polymer ferrule to hold the fiber. Clearly speaking, The ST fiber pigtail (Straight Tip) is a fiber pigtail which uses a plug and socket which is locked in place with a half-twist bayonet lock. The ST pigtail was the first defactor standard for fiber optic cabling and ST fiber pigtail is one of the leading fiber pigtails.

The Telecomposer ST pigtail has a bayonet-style housing and a long spring-loaded ferrule hold the fiber. They are available in both multimode or singlemode versions. Horizontally mounted simplex and duplex adapters are available with metal or plastic housing, with a choice of phosphor bronze or zirconia split sleeve. Telecomposer also offers the epoxy-free ST XPFit pigtail for quick field termination. The ST is one of the older generations of pigtail, but is still widely used for multimode networks, including LANs for buildings and campuses.


Characteristics:

Bayonet style housing for easy termination

Epoxy and epoxy-less versions

High precision alignment

Low insertion and return loss and back reflection


Application:

Optical Fiber Communications, Video, LAN, CATV Systems

Optical Network Equipments, Optical Test Equipments

Module Pigtails, Multi-media, Premise

Active device termination installations


Parameters

Type

Parameters

Single-mode

Multimode

Pigtail Type

ST Fiber Optic Pigtail

Polishing Type

PC

UPC

APC

PC

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤0.2

≤0.25

Return Loss (dB)

≥45

≥50

≥60

N/A

Repeatability (dB)

IL≤0.2  RL≤5

IL≤0.1

Vibration (dB)

IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB

IL≤0.2 dB

Exchangeability (dB)

IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB

IL≤0.2 dB

Tensile Strength

F200N

Durability

n=1000

Operation Temperature ()

-40 +80

Ferrule Material

Zirconia Ceramic

Cable Diameter (mm)

Ø0.9, Ø2.0, Ø3.0

Order Information

ST/PC Single-mode 0.9mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

ST/APC Single-mode 0.9mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

ST/PC Multi-mode 0.9mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

ST/PC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

ST/APC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

ST/PC Multi-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

ST/PC Single-mode 3.0mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

ST/APC Single-mode 3.0mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

ST/PC Multi-mode 3.0mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

Fast Links to Fiber Optics