• Pigtails
  • SC/PC-MM-Simplex-OM3-3.0mm-1M-Pigtails

  • Brand: Teleweaver
  • Polishing Type: PC,UPC,APC
  • Mode: Singlemode or Multimode
  • Feature:OM3

Brief Introduction

SC Fiber Optic Pigtail is a snap-in pigtail fiber also with a 2.5 mm ferrule that is widely used for it Is excellent performance. It was the pigtail standardized in TIA-568-A, but was not widely used at first because it was twice as expensive as a ST. Now it's only a bit more expensive and much more common It Is a snap-in pigtail that latches with a simple push-pull motion. It is also available in a duplex configuration. SC Fiber Optic Pigtail is very popular in sc fiber patch cable and sc fiber pigtail making.

The Subscription Channel (SC) Pigtail is known for its locking mechanism which gives an audible click when pushed in or pulled out. This push-pull design prevents rotational misalignment. The SC/PC pigtail incorporates a Physical Contact (PC) curved polished ferrule end face that greatly reduces back-reflection over a ferrule with flat end-face.

The Telecomposer SC/PC pigtail is available in both single-mode and multimode versions, and is fully compatible with NTT-SC hardware. Both single-mode and multimode versions come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with pre-polished PC profile and convex spherical end. This allows for fast polishing of the fiber and enables the installer to achieve low optical loss. while ensuring maximum repeatability.

The body is precision molded. Housing and boot are made from UL-rated material. Angled Physical Contact (APC) version is also available for ultra-low back-reflection. Telecomposer offers an SC Tunable Pigtail which allows four-position tuning for applications requiring precise fiber alignment. 

 

Characteristics:

Compliance with Telcordia, ANSI, IEC, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS specifications*

Low insertion loss & back reflection

One-piece construction & pull-proof design

Free-floating ceramic ferrule

Precision anti-rotation key and corrosion resistant body

UL-rated plastic housing and boots in a variety of colors

Telcordia style boots

Adapters with choice of metal or plastic housing, mount styles & flange options


Application:

Optical Fiber Communications, Video, LAN, CATV system.

Optical Network Equipments, Optical Test Equipments

Module Pigtails, Multi-media, Premise

Active device termination installations

Fast Links to Fiber Optics