• Attenuators
  • Attenuators
  • SC Female to Male Fiber Optic Attenuator

  • Model Number: TWATTMSC
  • Attenuation: 1dB to 30dB
  • Brand: Teleweaver
  • Polishing Type: PC,UPC,APC

A fiber optic attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the amplitude of a light signal without significantly changing the wave form itself. This is often a requirement in Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (DWDM) and Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) applications where the receiver cannot accept the signal generated from a high-power light source.

Teleweaver attenuators feature a proprietary type of metal-ion doped fiber which reduces the light signal as it passes through. This method of attenuation allows for higher performance than fiber splices or fiber offsets, which function by misdirecting rather than absorbing the light signal. Teleweaver attenuators are capable of performing in the 1310, C and L Bands.

Teleweaver attenuators are capable of withstanding over 1W of high power light exposure for extended periods of time, making them well-suited to EDFA and other high-power applications.

Low Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) and a stable and independent wavelength distribution makes them ideal for DWDM.


Characteristics:

Metal ion doped fiber

High-power light source durability

Wavelength independence

Attenuation levels ranging from 1dB to 30dB, with standard and premium tolerances, plus custom configurations.

1310nm, 1550nm, 1250-1625nm and 1350/1550nm dual wave lengths


Application:

Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA)

Dense Wave Division Multiplexers (DWDM)

Overpowered fiber optic systems


Parameters

Parameter

Value

Unit

Operating Wavelength

1310/1550 ± 10

nm

Tolerance for 1~5 dB Attenuation

± 0.5

dB

Tolerance for 6~30 dB Attenuation

± 10

 %

Return Loss

> 50

dB

Operating Temperature

-40 to +75

C

Polarization Dependent Loss

≤ 0.1

dB

Mating Durability

≥ 1000

cycle

Order Information

SC/PC Single-mode Connector Type Fiber Optic Attenuator

SC/APC Single-mode Connector Type Fiber Optic Attenuator

SC/PC Multi-mode Connector Type Fiber Optic Attenuator

SC/PC Single-mode Adapter Type Fiber Optic Attenuator

SC/APC Single-mode Adapter Type Fiber Optic Attenuator

SC/PC Multi-mode Adapter Type Fiber Optic Attenuator

Fast Links to Fiber Optics