• Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • TWPATLC LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

  • Model Number:TWPATLC
  • Type: Singlemode or Multimode
  • Boots: 0.9mm.2.0mm,3.0mm
  • Cores: Simplex & Duplex

Brief Introduction

LC fiber patch cords are small form factor fiber optic patch cord. The LC fiber patch cords resemble a small LC fiber patch cords. Lucent Technologies first developed the LC patch cord for TelCo environment uses. Hence, LC stands for Lucent Patch cords.LC fiber patch cords have been standardized as FOCIS 10 (Fiber Optic Patch cord Intermateability Standards) in EIA/TIA-604-10. The LC patch cord uses a 1.25 mm ferrule, half the dimension of the ST ferrule or a regular ceramic ferrule patch cord. The LC gives excellent performance and is greatly preferred for single mode transmission.

The Telecomposer LC Unibody is fully compatible with the original LC family of single-mode and multimode patch cords, adapters and associated components, manufactured under a worldwide license from OFS Fitel. The Unibody features a compact, pull-proof design with RJ-45 style interface, and features a one-piece molded housing with internal strength member, for significantly improved 90º side-pull performance under Telcordia GR-326-CORE testing. It is manufactured using a ruggedized material that results in a latch trigger up to four times stronger than average.

The LC Unibody Series includes an optional anti-snag collar that prevents accidental tear and damage in high density networks. The collar comes in either simplex or duplex configurations, and can be used on the same patch cord body, eliminating the need to purchase different housing styles. The series includes a jumper patch cord designed for 2.0mm cordage, and a Behind the Wall (BTW) version for 900µm buffered fiber. The Unibody can be used for single-mode and multimode applications with either a PC or APC end-face. Plastic housing and boot made from UL rated materials are also available. The series is compliant with Telcordia GR-326-CORE, IEC 61754-20, and TIA/EIA 604-10 standards, and meets independent testing criteria from OFS Fitel.


Characteristics:

Compact, pull-proof design, with RJ-45 style interface

Fully compatible with standard LC products

Optional anti-snag simplex collar and duplex clip

Patch cord body can be used for both simplex and duplex configurations

Average insertion loss: 0.06 dB

Average return loss: 55 dB

Plastic housing and boot made from UL-rated materials


Application:

Telecom / Datacom, LANs, CATV

Fiber to the Home, Premises Distribution

Gigabit Applications (Ethernet, ATM, SONET, etc.)


Parameters

Type

Parameters

Single-mode

Multimode

Patch cord Type

LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Polishing Type

PC

UPC

APC

PC

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤0.2

≤0.25

Return Loss (dB)

≥45

≥50

≥60

N/A

Repeatability (dB)

IL≤0.2  RL≤5

IL≤0.1

Vibration (dB)

IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB

IL≤0.2 dB

Exchangeability (dB)

IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB

IL≤0.2 dB

Tensile Strength

F200N

Durability

n=1000

Operation Temperature ()

-40 +80

Ferrule Material

Zirconia Ceramic

Cable Diameter (mm)

Ø0.9, Ø2.0, Ø3.0

Order Information

LC/PC Single-mode 0.9mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC/APC Single-mode 0.9mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC/PC Multi-mode 0.9mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC/PC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC/APC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC/PC Multi-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC/PC Single-mode 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC/APC Single-mode 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC/PC Multi-mode 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fast Links to Fiber Optics