• Adapters
  • Adapters
  • Adapters
  • Adapters
  • Adapters
  • LC Fiber Optic Adapter

  • Model Number: TWADALC
  • Mode: Singlemode or Multimode
  • Brand: Teleweaver
  • Polishing Type: PC,UPC,APC

Teleweaver offers a broad range of LC adapters that incorporate a PPS hook which returns to the original position with full functionality after days in the partial-latched position. The hook performs well under high temperatures, maintaining plug retention strength.

Simplex, duplex and quad adapters are available in plastic, with or without flanges, and in horizontal and vertical mount styles. All come with a choice of zirconia split sleeves (diagonal or straight split options available), or with phosphor bronze straight split sleeves. Housing is available in a variety of colors. The LC simplex plastic adapter has an optional shutter. The LC adapter series is also available in metal housing, with square or rectangular flange types. Custom hook color and mount styles are available.


Characteristics:

Compact design

Telcordia, ANSI, TIA/EIA, and ISO compliance

Color coding & polarization

High precision alignment

Low insertion and return loss and back reflection


Application:

Gigabit Ethernet, Video, CATV

Active device/TranLCeiver interface

Telecommunication networks

Metro networks, Premise installations

Multimedia, Industrial and military


Parameters

Parameters

Single-mode

Multimode

Connector Type

LC Fiber Optic Adapter

Polishing Type

PC

APC

PC

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤0.2

≤0.25

Tensile Strength

F200N

Durability

n=1000

Operation Temperature ()

-40 +80

Sleeves Material

Zirconia Ceramic

Order Information

LC/PC Single-mode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter

LC/APC Single-mode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter

LC/PC Multi-mode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter

LC/PC Single-mode Duplex Fiber Optic Adapter

LC/APC Single-mode Duplex Fiber Optic Adapter

LC/PC Multi-mode Duplex Fiber Optic Adapter

LC/PC Single-mode Quad Fiber Optic Adapter

LC/APC Single-mode Quad Fiber Optic Adapter

LC/PC Multi-mode Quad Fiber Optic Adapter

Fast Links to Fiber Optics