• Cable
  • Cable
  • GYFTY Loose Tube Stranding Fiber Optic Cable

  • Model Number: GYFTY
  • Fiber: 2-288 cores
  • Brand: Teleweaver
  • Application: Arieal, Duct, Direct Buried

The fibers, either of single-more or multimode type, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tube is filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tube is wrapped with a layer of PSP longitudinally. Between the PSP and the loose tube water-blocking material is applied to keep the cable compact and watertight.Two parallel steel wires are placed at the two sides of the steel tape. The cable is completed with a polyethylene(PE) sheath.

Characteristics

Accurate fiber excess length ensures good mechanical and temperature performance

High strength loose tube tube that is hydrolysis resistant and special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber

Specially designed compact structure is good at preventing loose tubes from shrinking

Crush resistance and flexibility

The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:

Cable watertight

Single Fiber Reinforced Plastic as the central strength member

Loose tube filling compound

100% cable core filling

Applications

Duct

Aerial

Direct buried

 

 

Category

 

 

Description

 

Specifications

 

Before cabling

 

After cabling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Optical

Specifications

 

Attenuation @1310 nm

0.34 dB/km (max.)

0.36 dB/km (max.)

 

Attenuation @1550 nm

0.20 dB/km (max.)

0.22 dB/km (max.)

 

Attenuation @1625 nm

0.23dB/km

0.25 dB/km

 

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

 

1300~1324 nm

 

Zero Dispersion Slope

0.092 ps/nm2·km

PMD Link value (M=20cables Q=0.01% )

maximum PMDQ

 

0.2 ps/√km

 

Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λcc)

1260 nm

Macro bending Loss

(100 turns; Ф50 mm)      @1550 nm

(100 turns; Ф50 mm)      @1625 nm

 

0.05 dB

0.10 dB

 

Mode Field Diameter         @1310 nm

 

9.2±0.4μm

 

 

Dimensional

Specifications

 

Cladding Diameter

 

125 ±0.7μm

 

Core/clad concentricity error

0.5μm

 

Cladding Non-Circularity

1.0%

Mechanical

Specifications

 

Proof stress

 

0.69Gpa

                                                                             

Fast Links to Fiber Optics