• Pigtails
  • Pigtails
  • Pigtails
  • Pigtails
  • Pigtails
  • Pigtails
  • Pigtails
  • Pigtails
  • Pigtails
  • FC Fiber Optic Pigtail

  • Model Number: TWPGTFC
  • Brand: Teleweaver
  • Polishing Type: PC,UPC,APC
  • Mode: Singlemode or Multimode

Brief Introduction

FC Fiber Optic Pigtail was one of the most popular single-mode pigtails for many years. It also uses a 2.5 mm ferrule, but some of the early ones use ceramic inside stainless steel ferrules. It screws on firmly, but you must make sure you have the key aligned in the slot properly before tightening. It's been mostly replaced by SCs and LCs. However, as a result of this characteristics for easy assemblies and installation, Our FC Fiber Optic Pigtails are every competitive.

The FC/PC pigtail incorporates a Physical Contact (PC) curved polished fiber end face that greatly reduces back-reflection over the regular FC pigtail with flat end-face ferrule.

The Telecomposer FC/PC pigtail is available in both single-mode and multimode versions, and is fully inter-mateable with NTT-FC products. Both single-mode and multimode versions come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with pre-polished PC profile and convex spherical end. These end-face types allow for faster polishing, and low back reflection and optical loss, while ensuring maximum repeatability.

Telecomposer offers an FC Tunable Pigtail with four-position tuning for applications requiring precise fiber alignment. A specially designed FC PM Pigtail is available for use with Polarization Maintaining Fiber.


Characteristics:

Compliance with Telcordia, ANSI, IEC,TIA/EIA,
NTT and JIS specifications*

Low insertion loss & back reflection*

One-piece construction & pull-proof design

Free-floating ceramic ferrule

Precision anti-rotation key

UL-rated plastic housing and boots in
a variety of colors

Telcordia style boots

Corrosion resistant body (Nickel Plated Brass) 

 

Application:

Optical Fiber Communications, Video , LAN, CATV Systems

Optical Network Equipments, Optical Test Equipments

Module Pigtails, Multi-media, Premise

Active device termination installations


Parameters

Type

Parameters

Single-mode

Multimode

Pigtail Type

FC Fiber Optic Pigtail

Polishing Type

PC

UPC

APC

PC

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤0.2

≤0.25

Return Loss (dB)

≥45

≥50

≥60

N/A

Repeatability (dB)

IL≤0.2  RL≤5

IL≤0.1

Vibration (dB)

IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB

IL≤0.2 dB

Exchangeability (dB)

IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB

IL≤0.2 dB

Tensile Strength

F200N

Durability

n=1000

Operation Temperature ()

-40 +80

Ferrule Material

Zirconia Ceramic

Cable Diameter (mm)

Ø0.9, Ø2.0, Ø3.0

Order Information

FC/PC Single-mode 0.9mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

FC/APC Single-mode 0.9mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

FC/PC Multi-mode 0.9mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

FC/PC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

FC/APC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

FC/PC Multi-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

FC/PC Single-mode 3.0mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

FC/APC Single-mode 3.0mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

FC/PC Multi-mode 3.0mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

Fast Links to Fiber Optics