• Adapters
  • Adapters
  • FC Fiber Optic Adapter

  • Model Number: TWADAFC
  • Mode: Singlemode or Multimode
  • Brand: Teleweaver
  • Polishing Type: PC,UPC,APC

Teleweaver offers a variety of FC Adapters in Square, Round and Oval mount configurations with a choice of zirconia straight or diagonal split sleeves, or phosphor bronze straight split sleeve.

The FC Square Adapter is available in the standard body styles with nickel plated brass or nickel plated zinc housing. With an optional solid body type for extra durability, FC adapters are also available with either a narrow or wide connector key. FC Round Adapters come with a choice of D Flange (ø8.85 x 7.95mm) or DD Flange (ø9.35 x 7.65mm), and feature nickel plated brass housing for corrosion resistance.


Characteristics:

Compact design

NTT-FC compatibility

High precision alignment

Low insertion and return loss and back reflection

Corrosion resistant body


Application:

CATV

Telecommunication networks

Local Area Networks (LANs)

Metro networks

Data processing networks

Industrial, military and medical


Parameters

Type

Parameters

Single-mode

Multimode

Connector Type

FC Fiber Optic Adapter

Polishing Type

PC

APC

PC

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤0.2

≤0.25

Tensile Strength

F200N

Durability

n=1000

Operation Temperature ()

-40 +80

Sleeves Material

Zirconia Ceramic

Order Information

FC/PC Single-mode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter

FC/APC Single-mode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter

FC/PC Multi-mode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter

FC/PC Single-mode Duplex Fiber Optic Adapter

FC/APC Single-mode Duplex Fiber Optic Adapter

FC/PC Multi-mode Duplex Fiber Optic Adapter

Fast Links to Fiber Optics