• Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords
  • TWPATE2 E2000 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

  • Model Number:TWPATE2
  • Type: Singlemode or Multimode
  • Boots: 0.9mm.2.0mm,3.0mm
  • Cores: Simplex & Duplex

Brief Introduction

E2000 optic patch cord is widely used as its good performance.E2000 optic patch cord features a spring-loaded shutter used to protect the ferrule from dust and E2000ratches. Teleweaver supplies possibly the highest quality E2000 optic patch cord available, which address the highest of specifications encountered in the telecommunications market. These E2000 optic patch cord offer unparalleled insertion loss mating figures, exhibit exceptional repeatability, whilst maintaining the already well established, superior features of the E2000 optic patch cord family.

The E-2000™ Patch cord Series is one of the few fiber optic patch cords featuring a spring-loaded shutter which fully protects the ferrule from dust and scratches. The shutter closes automatically when the patch cord is disengaged, locking out impurities which could later lead to network failure, and locking in potentially harmful laser beams.

The patch cord is easy to install, with a push-pull latching mechanism which clicks when fully inserted. The E-2000™ Standard Patch cord is available for Singlemode and Multimode applications with Physical Contact (PC) end face. Angled Physical Contact (APC) 8° polish is also available. The series is compliant with European (EN 186270) and International (IEC 61754-15) standards.

The E-2000™ is manufactured by Reichle & De-Massari under license of Diamond SA, CH-6616, Losone, Switzerland.


Characteristics:

Secure transmission of high bit-rate protocols

Zirconia ceramic ferrule fully protected by spring
loaded shutter

Push-pull locking mechanism for easy installation

Color coded release levers

Compliant with European (EN 186270) and International (IEC 61754-15) standards

Tested and approved by Swisscom


Application:

Optical Fiber Communications, Video, LAN, CATV Systems

Optical Network Equipments, Optical Test Equipments

Metrology, Railway, Industry


Parameters

Type

Parameters

Single-mode

Multimode

Patch cord Type

E2000 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Polishing Type

PC

UPC

APC

PC

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤0.2

≤0.25

Return Loss (dB)

≥45

≥50

≥60

N/A

Repeatability (dB)

IL≤0.2  RL≤5

IL≤0.1

Vibration (dB)

IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB

IL≤0.2 dB

Exchangeability (dB)

IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB

IL≤0.2 dB

Tensile Strength

F200N

Durability

n=1000

Operation Temperature ()

-40 +80

Ferrule Material

Zirconia Ceramic

Cable Diameter (mm)

Ø0.9, Ø2.0, Ø3.0

Order Information

E2000/PC Single-mode 0.9mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

E2000/APC Single-mode 0.9mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

E2000/PC Multi-mode 0.9mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

E2000/PC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

E2000/APC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

E2000/PC Multi-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

E2000/PC Single-mode 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

E2000/APC Single-mode 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

E2000/PC Multi-mode 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fast Links to Fiber Optics