• Media Converter
  • Media Converter
  • Media Converter
  • Media Converter
  • Media Converter
  • Media Converter
  • Media Converter
  • Media Converter
  • Media Converter
  • TW-3148- L2x(D) 2.67Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver, 20km Reach

  • Item No.: TW-3148- L2x(D)
  • Data Rate:2.488Gbps
  • Distance:2 km-20KM...
  • LD:1310nm DFB

Features

¨ Up to 2.67Gb/s bi-directional data links

¨        1310nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 20km  transmission

¨        Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC   receptacle

Internal Calibration or External  Calibration

¨        Compatible with RoHS

¨    +3.3V single power supply

¨        Operating case temperature: Standard   :                    0 to +70°C Industrial : -40 to +85°C

Applications

¨        SDH STM-16 and SONET OC-48  system

¨        2X Fiber Channel

¨        Switch to Switch interface

¨        Switched backplane applications

¨        Router/Server interface

¨        Other optical transmission systems

Description

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 2.67Gbps and 20km transmission distance with  SMF.

The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN  photodiode  integrated  with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and  SFF-8472.  For further information, please refer to SFP  MSA.


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Table 1 - Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.5

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

Recommended Operating Conditions

Table 2 - Recommended Operating  Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

0

+70

°C

Industrial

-40

+85

°C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

300

mA

Data Rate

2.67

Gbps

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Table 3 - Optical and Electrical  Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

Spectral Width (-20dB)

∆λ

1

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

dB

Average Output Power

Pout

-5

0

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

dB

Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

tr/tf

0.16

ns

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

TX Disable

Disable

2.0

Vcc

V

Enable

0

0.8

V

TX Fault

Fault

2.0

Vcc

V

Normal

0

0.8

V

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1580

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

-18

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

-3

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

-20

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

1

4

dB

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

370

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

Vcc

V

Low

0.8

V

Notes:

1.  The optical power is launched into SMF.

2.  PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

3.  Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @2488Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.

4.  Internally AC-coupled.



Fast Links to Fiber Optics