• Media Converter
  • Media Converter
  • Media Converter
  • 10GBASE SFP+ Active Optical Cable TW-MDO100-XXXC

  • Item No.: TW-MDO100-XXXC
  • Length:1m/3m/5m/7m/10m
  • Data Rate:10G
  • Compatible Brands:Generic

Features


Hot Pluggable

850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector receiver

Up to 300m on OM3 MMF

Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

10 Gigabit Ethernet

4G and 8G Fibre Channel Applications

1x InfiniBand QDR. DDR, SDR

High-performance computing clusters

Servers, switches, storage and host card adapters

Description

This SFP+ Active Optical Cables are direct-attach fiber assemblies with SFP+ connectors. They are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. TELEWEAVER SFP+ Active Optical Cables’s length is up to 300 meters on OM3 MMF.SFP+ AOC Specifications.

Parameter

Description

Module Form Factor

SFP+ (Supports SFF8431/SFF8432/SFF8472)

Protocols Supported

InfiniBand, Ethernet, Fiber Channel

Channel Data Rate

Rate 1 to 10.3125Gbps

BER

<10-12

Operating Case Temperature

0 to + 70ºC

Storage Temperature

-20 to + 85ºC

Supply Voltage

3.3V

Supply current

230mA per end typical

Management Interface Serial

I2C (Supports SFF8472)




Optical characteristics

The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Center Wavelength

λt

840

850

860

nm

RMS spectral width

Pm

-

-

Note 1

nm

Average Optical Power

Pavg

-6.5

-

-1

dBm

2

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

-

-

dB

3

Transmitter Dispersion Penalty

TDP

-

-

3.9

dB

Relative Intensity Noise

Rin

-

-

-128

dB/Hz

12dB reflection

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

-

-

12

dB

Receiver

Center Wavelength

λr

840

850

860

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

Psens

-

-

-11.1

dBm

4

Stressed Sensitivity in OMA

-

-

-7.5

dBm

4

Los function

Los

-30

-

-12

dBm

Overload

Pin

-

-

-1.0

dBm

4

Receiver Reflectance

-

-

-12

dB

Note:

1.   Trade-offs are available between spectral width, center wavelength and minimum OMA, as shown in table 6.

2.   The optical power is launched into MMF

3.   Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps 4.Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps,BER≤10-12.


















Figure1. Mechanical Specifications


Important Notice

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be specifically confirmed in writing by TELEWEAVER before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the TELEWEAVER policy of continuous improvement specifications may change without notice.

The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of TELEWEAVER or others. Further details are available from any TELEWEAVER sales representative.


Ordering information

Part Number

Product Description

TW-MDO100-001C

1 meter SFP+ Active Optical Cable

TW-MDO100-002C

2 meter SFP+ Active Optical Cable

TW-MDO100-003C

3 meter SFP+ Active Optical Cable

TW-MDO100-005C

5 meter SFP+ Active Optical Cable

TW-MDO100-007C

7 meter SFP+ Active Optical Cable

TW-MDO100-010C

10 meter SFP+ Active Optical Cable

TW-MDO100-0XXC

10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable up to 300m on OM3 MMF

xxx :001~100,1~300 Length in metersOM3 fiber is available


Fast Links to Fiber Optics