• Media Converter
  • Media Converter
  • Media Converter
  • 1.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver, 550m Reach TW-8524-S5x(D)

  • Item No.: TW-8524-S5x(D)
  • Data Rate: 10/100/1000 BASE
  • Cable Type: Cat 5
  • Form Type: SFP
Features
l  Data-rate of 1.25Gbps  operation
l  850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photodetector
l  Compliant with SFP  MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex  LC receptacle
l  Digital Diagnostic  Monitoring:
Internal Calibration  or External Calibration
l 50m transmission  with 50/125µm MMF
l  300m transmission  with 62.5/125µm MMF
l  Compatible with  RoHS
l  +3.3V single power  supply
l  Operating case temperature:
Standard :    0 to +70°C
Extended : -20 to  +85°C
industrial : -40 to  +85°C
Applications
l  Gigabit Ethernet
l  Fiber Channel
l  Switch to Switch  interface
l  Switched backplane  applications
l  Router/Server interface
l  Other optical transmission  systems
Product description
The SFP transceivers are high performance,cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 1.25Gbps and 550m transmission distance with MMF.
The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472.For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.
Module Block Diagram

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Table 1 - Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

4.5

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

Recommended operating  environment

Table 2 - Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

0

+70

industrial

-20

-40

+85

+85

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

300

mA

Data Rate

12.5

Dbps

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

830

850

860

nm

Spectral Width (RMS)

∆λ

0.85

nm

Average Output Power

Pout

-9.5

-3.5

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

dB

Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

tr/tf

0.26

ns

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

TX Disable

Disable

2.0

Vcc

V

Enable

0

0.8

V

TX Fault

Fault

2.0

Vcc

V

Normal

0

0.8

V

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

770

860

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

-18

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

0

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

-18

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-35

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

1

4

dB

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

400

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

Vcc

V

Low

0.8

V

Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into MMF.

2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

3. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1250Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.

4. Internally AC-coupled.

Fast Links to Fiber Optics