• Fused
  • Fused
  • Fused
  • Fused
  • Fused
  • Fused
  • TWSPTF12 1*2 Fused Type Fiber Optic Splitter

  • Model Number:TWSPTF12
  • Type: Singlemode or Multimode
  • Brand Name:Teleweaver
  • Connector: SC,FC,LC,ST

Brief Introduction

Fiber optic splitter, also called optical splitter, fiber optic coupler, is a device used in optical fiber systems with one or more input fibers and one or several output fibers. There are mainly two types of optical splitters. One is fused splitter (FTB), The other is Planar Light-wave Circuits (PLC Splitter).For the fused optical splitter, It can be divided into different ratios. such as 50/50 if the split is even, or 80/20 if 80% of the signal goes to one side and only 20% to the other. Planar Light-wave Circuits (PLC Splitter) can’t work with different ratio rather than it provides a accurate splitting in high-density output (like 8,16,32,64 outputs). However, The most common type of fiber optic splitter splits the output evenly, which is coming out with the same output of light signals. As a result of its great function, Optical splitter is a very important part in passive optic networks (PON).

Characteristics:

Different combinations of coupling ratio

Low crosstalk & excess loss

High optical return loss

Available in dual/three wavelength operation

Optional connectors termination upon request

Available in 250um & 900um fiber, 2mm or 3mm

Application:

FTTH, LAN, PON & Optical CATV

Local ring net, Optical fiber communication system

Optical fiber test equipment, Optical fiber sensor

Parameters

Parameter

Grade A

Wavelength (nm)

850 or 1300nm 850&1300,others on request

Bandwidth (nm)

±20nm

Max. Excess Loss

≤0.8dB(0.3dB TYP)

Coupling Ratio (%)

50/50

40/60

30/70

20/80

Typ. Insertion Loss

3.3 dB

4.3/2.5 dB

5.6/1.95 dB

7.3/1.3 dB

Max. Insertion Loss

4.1 dB

5.1/3.3 dB

6.4/2.8 dB

8.1/2.1 dB

Polarization DL

0.2 dB

0.2 dB

0.3/0.2 dB

0.3/0.2 dB

Thermal Stability

0.3 (dB /)

Directivity (dB)

≥55 dB(≥60dB 2×2)

Temperature()

-40to +85

Package Type

1.bare fiber

2.0.9/2.0/3.0mm loose tube

3.connector type: FC/APC,FC/PC,SC/APC,SC/PC, all is optional

Pigtail length

1 meter, others on request

Package Dimensions(mm)

Φ3×54mm, 90×20×10mm, 90×20×10


Order Information

Wavelength

Package Size

Ports

Fiber Types

Fiber

Cable

Connector

13=1310nm

FB=bare fiber

102

0=G652D

1=250um

0=0m

1=SC/APC

14=1490nm

ST=stainless

103

1=G657A

2=900mm

1=1m

2=SC/PC

15=1550nm

Steel tube

104

C=customize

3=2.0mm

2=1.5m

3=FC/APC

35=1310nm

PB=plastic

105

4=3.0mm

3=2.0m

4=FC/PC

&1550nm

MB=Metal

…….

C=customize

5=ST/APC

345=1310&1490

196

6=ST/PC

&1550nm

203

7=LC/APC

204

8=LC/PC

205

9=Customize

……

296

202

404

808

1616


Fast Links to Fiber Optics